Annual Conference 2019

Making, Learning, Thinking: Screen & Broadcast Education & Research

17-18th June 2019

Australian Film Television and Radio School, Moore Park NSW

Conference Program

In 2019  the Australian Screen Production Education & Research Association (ASPERA) Annual Conference used a new format.


The free two-day conference was structured around a series of cross-institutional and interdisciplinary participatory discussion panels and keynote addresses that discussed and aimed to move forward thinking and practice on current issues in screen production, broadcast and creative practice education and research.


Sessions focused on teaching and learning, research and industry engagement—or a combination of the above. One afternoon of the event was given over specifically to creative practice pedagogies for screen and broadcast.

Day 1 – Monday 17 June 2019

Panel 1: Training ASPERA’s HDR Supervisors: Where are the Gaps?

Chair: Craig Batty (UTS)
Panel: Marsha Berry (RMIT), Kath Dooley (Curtin), Bettina Frankham (UTS), Susan Kerrigan (Newcastle), Margaret McVeigh (Griffith)

SLIDES

Panel 2: Tacit knowledge in the screen production pedagogy in the Aotearoa context

Chair: Arezou Zalipour (AUT)
Panel: Elizabeth Hoyle and James Nicholson (AUT)

Panel 3: Embedding Indigenous Graduate Attributes in Screen Production Education

Chair: Dr Natalie Krikowa (UTS)
Panel: Professor Rachel Landers, Dr Megan Heyward, and Professor Pauline Clague (UTS)

Panel 4: Flipping the Classroom at Film School

Jane Newton and Julia Avenell (AFTRS)

RESOURCES LIST

INFOGRAPHIC

Panel 5: Emerging Creative Practices

Krista Jordan and David Balfour (AFTRS)

Panel 6: Story Disruptable?

Peter Herbert and Gerard Reed (AFTRS)

Panel 7: GRAD SHOW – Life After Film School

Chair: Monica Davidson (Creative Plus Business Group)
Panel: Sophie Renae (Stan, Producer, Filmmaker, and Actor) and Jessica Giacco (Lumila Films)

Day 2 – Tuesday 18 June 2019

Panel 8: Immersive 360-degree media: Creative practice and research inside and outside of the classroom

Chair: Kath Dooley (Curtin University)
Panel: Stuart Bender (Curtin); Gregory Ferris, Bettina Frankham, Megan Heyward, Alex Munt (UTS); Max Schleser (Swinburne)

SLIDES

Panel 9: Expanded and immersive video works by artists exploring complexity in the time of the Anthropocene

Chair: Georgia Wallace-Crabbe (UTS)
Panel: Susan Norrie (Visual Artist), Kate Richards (Artist, Producer, Academic WSU), Merilyn Fairskye (Artist), Dr. Felicity Fenner (UNSW)

Panel 10: Gender matters in the classroom: Fostering diversity on screen and behind the camera

Chair: Sandra Sciberras (VCA Film and TV)
Panel: Monica Davidson (Creative Plus Business Group) and Margaret McHugh (UTS)

Panel 11: Benchmarking, peer review and moderation: TEQSA’s external referencing requirements and possible frameworks in screen production education

Chair: Dr Megan Heyward (UTS)
Panel: Dr Rachel Wilson (RMIT), Dr Phoebe Hart (QUT)

SLIDES

Panel 12: Ticking All the Boxes: Screen Production Research, Academic Rigour, and Audience

Chair: Dr Patrick Kelly (RMIT)
Panel: Associate Professor Marsha Berry (RMIT), Dr Phoebe Hart (QUT, Hartflicker), Christine Rogers (Writer and Filmmaker) and James Thompson (Filmmaker)

Panel 13: The impact/importance of inner versus external truth when teaching emerging film makers

Chair: Dr Susan Thwaites (UC)
Panel: Dr Andrew Taylor (UTS) and Dr Jill Holt (Swinburne)